Privacy2018-07-05T13:02:45+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the European law of 25th May 2018 on the General Data Protection Regulation with regards to the processing of personal data, we (Co.Station Belgium) highly regard the privacy of our clients, prospective clients, suppliers, job applicants and visitors (on- and off-line).

Please read Co.Station’s privacy policy carefully to understand how we process your personal data and the rights you have in relation to this data.

This document defines the privacy policy applying to the relationship concluded between, on the one hand, any person in relation with Co.Station and, on the other hand, our company, Co.Station, registered at the CBE under the number BE 0599 786 434, and having our registered office at Place Sainte Gudule 5 – 1000 Brussels – Belgium.

Consequently, by entering in relationship with us, clients, prospective clients, suppliers, job applicants and visitors agree to comply with all the privacy policy specified herein. You should note that this privacy policy may be updated at any time. Therefore, you should consult this document regularly in order to apprise yourself of any changes made to the said privacy policy.

1. Who are we?

We (Co.Station) are the controller of all Personal Data we process about our clients, prospective clients, suppliers, job applicants and visitors.

Our contact details are:

Co.Station Belgium
Place Sainte-Gudule, 5
1000 Brussels

Tel: +32 2 318 83 54
e-mail: privacy@co-station.com

2. What categories of personal information does Co.Station process?

We (Co.Station) reserve the right to collect and process your personal data in the course of our business, including through the use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our services or as a result of your relationship with us as a supplier.

With regard to our clients, we collect and process the following categories of personal data we receive directly from our clients:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;
  • Contact information (such as name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);
  • Identification and background information as part of our client intake procedure, as required by the relevant legislation, including Anti-Money Laundering legislation. This may possibly include personal data which we do not only directly obtain from you, but also through third party sources.
  • financial information and account details (such as payment history)
  • information related or relevant to the matters we provide you assistance with;

We may also process additional information received from other sources (such as publicly available information sources).

Regarding prospects, we process the following information:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;
  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);
  • Information related to the area of interest you have shown interest in.

We process the following information concerning our suppliers:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position, your company VAT number;
  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);
  • Information regarding the products or services you provide;
  • Financial information, such as bank account information.

Regarding job applicants, we process the following information:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;
  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);
  • Curriculum vitae, containing information such as personal information, academic history, previously held positions, language skills, personal commitments etc.
  • Motivation letters;
  • Academic records;
  • Portfolio.

Through our website, we will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with them (for example by subscribing to the newsletter, by requesting to be contacted, by registering for an event, information given as part of job application), or provide your consent.

3. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

In general, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including replying to your requests;
  • To provide and improve our services to our clients, including providing us practical infos and news.
  • To promote our services, including sending publications and details of events, and commercial offers
  • To promote our community, including sending resident’s news, community updates, other related readings, cross community offers and other business opportunities;
  • To manage and administrate our relationship with our clients and our suppliers;
  • To ensure the security of our offices and facilities;
  • To fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To defend our legal rights;
  • For the purposes of recruitment and selection activities, including the evaluation and assessment of job applicants;
  • To build a recruitment pool.

We do not sell or market your personal data to third parties.

We will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you online, only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • Is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected;
  • Is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence;
  • Is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

As a prospective client or a visitor of our website, you are not obliged to provide any personal data to us. If you are a client or a supplier, the provision of certain personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement (e.g., we need certain personal data of clients in order to document our engagement, for billing purposes and to comply with anti-money-laundering obligations). If you are a job applicant, the provision of certain personal data is a requirement necessary to entering into a possible contract.

4. What are the legal bases for our use of your personal data?

We (Co.Station) process your personal data on the following bases:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. We process personal data prior to entering into a contract, for example to allow us to prepare customized service offers, and we process personal data after entering into a contract to enable us to provide our services and in the normal course of our business.
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of our (Co.Station) legitimate interests. We base processing of personal data on our legitimate interest to improve and further develop the services we render and our position in the market, for example, to communicate with our clients and to provide them with marketing information, such as newsletters, invitation to events, updates on our (Co.Station) developments.
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations to which we (Co.Station) are subject.
  • Your consent.

5. Who do we share your personal data with?

We (Co.Station) only share personal data with third parties, insofar this is necessary or related to the provision of the services rendered:

  • service providers who perform services on our behalf and business partners who provide support, such as our IT service providers, our accountant, our lawyer, other professional counterparts we may collaborate with in specific matters;
  • Suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services such as word processing, translation and photocopying;
  • Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients, such as technology service providers like data room management services, or third parties involved in hosting, performing or organising events or seminars;
  • Regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals or government.

We (Co.Station) use social media sites such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.  If you use these services, you should review their privacy policy for more information on how they deal with your personal information.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party.

We (Co.Station) are a Belgian enterprise with amongst other offices in Brussels, Ghent and Charleroi. In principle, we only process personal within the European Economic Area.

Should we need to transfer personal data to recipients located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), this may be to recipients established in countries which do not offer adequate protection of Personal Data., we (Co.Station) will implement appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data remains protected and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

6. How long do we store your personal data?

We (Co.Station) will not store your personal data for the stated purpose for longer than necessary, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, prescription periods, good practice and our business purposes. When the personal information we collect is no longer required, we will destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Personal data concerning our clients will be retained for five years from the date of our last interaction with the client, but may be retained for a longer period of time if necessary for compliance with regulatory obligations or in relation to our professional liability.

For job applicants, the personal data will only be retained for a period of two years should the candidate not be successful.

For suppliers, personal data may be stored for a period of maximum ten years after termination of our relationship.

7. How do we protect your personal data?

We (Co.Station) use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect personal data. We have implemented appropriate data collection and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of any personal data.

8. What are your rights as a data subject and how can you exercise them?

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it.

  • Right to rectification / right to erasure / right to restriction of processing / right to data portability

You have a right to have your personal data rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorized transfers of your personal data to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal data relating to you transferred to another organization.

  • Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint in relation Co.Station processing of your personal data with a local supervisory authority. The Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy (as of 25 May 2018, the ‘Data Protection Authority’) can be contacted by regular mail at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Belgium, by telephone at +32 (0)2 274 48 00, by facsimile at +32 (0)2 274 48 35 and by email at commission@privacycommission.be

  • Right to object / right to withdraw consent

If you object to the processing of your personal data, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. At all times, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Requests for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or requests for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data can be sent to privacy@co-station.com or by regular mail to the address mentioned below. Please note that we (Co.Station) cannot process your request without proof of your identity.

The aforementioned rights may be applicable in certain circumstances only and may be subject to certain conditions, exemptions or exceptions as set out in applicable data protection legislation.

If you have any further questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, about Co.Station or about this privacy policy please contact us:

Co.Station Belgium
Place Sainte-Gudule, 5
1000 Brussels

Tel: +32 2 318 83 54
e-mail: privacy@co-station.com

9. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device by websites you visit. Our website uses cookies to remember you and your preferences, such as your language preference. Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on the way the website is used to help us to improve it. The information that the cookies collect, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

We also use software that places a cookie on your device to understand whether you read the emails that we send to you, click on the links to the information that we include in them and whether and how you visit our website after you click on that link (immediately and on future visits). It records this activity against your email address.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that removal of the cookies may affect your use and experience of our website.

By continuing to use our site without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. 

To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org